Close

Privacy Policy

We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information collected about you when you register as a Member (as hereafter defined) to access the Website to purchase or browse our products and receive promotional newsletters (as hereafter defined) (the “Services”). Personal information includes your full legal name, address, mobile number, telephone number, email address and credit card information (“Personal Information”).

WE DO NOT SELL OR RENT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES.

We have adopted a privacy policy that guides how we collect, use and disclose personal information about our clients. Our intent is to balance our legitimate business interests in collecting and using this personal information against your reasonable expectations of privacy. Our privacy policy is set out in full below.

1. DEFINITIONS

In this policy:

(a) “Member” refers to those who have registered on the Website. The full details of the functionality granted and payments associated with the above-mentioned accounts may be found in the user agreement located on the Website (the “Terms and Conditions of Use”);

(b) “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Swift Eyewear Inc.; and

(c) “Website” refers to the Website found at www.swifteyewear.com

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our primary purpose in collecting information from you is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient and customized experience. We only collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose and due diligence in providing you with the Services.

In general you can browse through the site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. If you choose to use our Website, we may require you to provide contact and identity information, and other personal information. You always have the option not to provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature.

Our Website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and advise you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit which collects personal information.

A “cookie” is an alphanumeric identifier which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser when you visit our Website. It enables our own system to recognize you when you visit our Website again and improve our service to you. If you wish to reject our cookie, you can configure our browser to do so. You may also encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of our Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

3. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use Personal Information, other than financial information, in the file we maintain about you to:

a) identify and to ensure a continuous high quality service;
b) ship merchandise;
c) inform you about offline offers, products, services, updates and events;
d) send you newsletters;
e) enable us to contact you;
f) assist us in complying with legal and regulatory requirements;
g) invoice you for Services;
h) collect unpaid accounts; and

We may also use that information as otherwise described to you at the time of collection, use or disclosure.

We may compare and review your personal information for errors and omissions and for accuracy.

If you choose to provide us with your financial information (such as your credit card number), as is required for certain accounts, we may only use your financial information to bill you for Services we have provided to you.

We may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyse our clientele, to improve our content and product offerings, and to customize our Website’s content, layout and services. These uses are to enable us to improve our business and better tailor our business to meet your needs.

You will have the opportunity to opt out of receiving any newsletters and receiving information regarding offers, products, services, updates and events within the registration form you fill out on the Website to become a Member. Should you wish to opt out of receiving the afore-mentioned material after registration you communicate your desire to do so to the Privacy Compliance Officer (as hereafter defined) through e-mail or mail to address listed below.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any of your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent. However, there are a variety of circumstances where we may need to disclose some of your personal information, including the following:

a) We may disclose your personal information to an individual who, in our reasonable judgment, is seeking the information as your agent. For example, we may provide your personal information to your legal representative if we are satisfied that the individual is requesting the information on your behalf.

b) We may aggregate personal information and disclose such information in a non-personally identifiable manner to advertisers and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes. However, in these situations, we do not disclose to these entities any information that could be used to identify you personally. Certain information – such as your name, address, mobile number, telephone number and email address – are not disclosed to these third parties in a personally identifiable manner without your explicit consent.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For example and without limiting the foregoing:

a) we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances; or

b) third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications.

5. CONTROL OF YOUR PASSWORD

You are responsible for all actions taken with any username and/or password used to access our Website. Therefore, we recommend that you not disclose your password to any third parties. If you choose to share your username, your password or your personal information with a third party, you are responsible for all actions resulting therefrom. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over certain personal information. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password.

6. ACCESS, REVIEW, CHANGE AND DESTRUCTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access, review and change the personal information we have in our files by submitting a written request to do so. We ask that you promptly update your information if it changes or is inaccurate.

Upon your written request, we will destroy any and all personal information in the file we maintain about you. Such information will be destroyed as soon as reasonably possible in accordance with our internal policies and applicable law. However, we will retain in our files some personal information in order to collect any fees owed and comply with any legal requirements as is permitted by law. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personal information will be completely destroyed from our files in response to your request.

7. OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTORS

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the personal information you disclose to them. Since we do not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy policies of that third party.

8. PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

We will use reasonable procedural and technical safeguards to protect your personal information against loss, theft and unauthorized access or disclosure, to protect your privacy. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by users inside and outside the company. However, we cannot ensure perfect security, particularly in relation to the Website.

9. AMENDMENTS TO THIS POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on our Website. All amended terms shall automatically be effective ten (10) days after its initial posting.

10. REGISTRATION AND ACCEPTANCE

By engaging our Services, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

11. PRIVACY INFORMATION OFFICER, QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

The Privacy Compliance Officer for Swift Eyewear Inc. is Pierre Brousseau (the “Privacy Information Officer”). The Privacy Compliance Officer has been designated in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (“PIPEDA”) as being responsible for the compliance by Swift Eyewear Inc. with its obligations set out in Schedule 1 of PIPEDA.

If you have any questions or complaints about our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Information Officer at:

Pierre Brousseau,
Swift Eyewear Inc.
Privacy Compliance Officer
300 - 3665 Kingsway
Vancouver, BC
V5R 5W2

Or send an email to privacy@swifteyewear.com

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct or update it by emailing our customer support at customerservice@swifteyewear.com. Or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed above.

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to our requirements for continued retention of your information (for example, for legal or billing purposes) and reasonable notice. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer, Pierre Brousseau via email at privacy@swifteyewear.com.

Effective Date: 03/26/2013

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright © 2013 Swift Eyewear Inc., All rights reserved. Any rights not expressly granted herein are hereby reserved.